Dojah incorporated Privacy Policy

Dojah Incorporated recognizes your privacy rights as guaranteed under the 1999 Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria; the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation 2019 issued by the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA), and the privacy provisions in other relevant laws applicable to our business in Nigeria. It is vital for us at Dojah that your personal information is processed, managed, and protected under the provision of applicable laws in the country.
While engaging business with us and with third parties through our Platforms (this includes but is not limited to our website, digital platform, physical operations, and offices), we may use your data, subject however to the terms of this Policy. This Privacy Policy, therefore, explains our privacy practices concerning how we process your data and describes your rights as a user of any of our services and platform.
This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or select a service from www.dojah.io

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”
We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
Additionally, when you sign up or attempt to through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, address, payment information (including credit/debit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Personal Information.”
We will require for: name of the company, company address, RC Number, first and last name
When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Personal Information.
We kindly request that you carefully read through this Policy and click on the ‘Agree’ icon below or sign this document (whichever is applicable), if you consent to the terms of this Policy, particularly concerning the processing of your data. That notwithstanding, if you proceed to use our platform and services, it will be deemed that you have provided your consent to the terms of this Policy.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information and providing you with invoices and/or confirmations). Additionally, we use this information to:
Communicate with you; Screen your payment for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our services.
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Dojah to engage businesses and help financial institutions integrate into our services--you can read more about how Dojah uses your Personal Information here: https://www.dojah.io
Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful requests for information we receive, or otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.
You can opt-out of targeted advertising by visiting our site www.dojah.io

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a client, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a user outside Nigeria, we note that we are processing your information to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you select any service through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of the host country. The user also has the following rights:

DATA RETENTION

When you run transactions through the Site, we will keep your Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. We will take all necessary measures to ensure that your data is safe, however, you are also required to ensure that access codes, PINs, passwords, usernames, and all other information that may enable third-party access to your accounts on our platform are secure.
We therefore strongly advise you to keep such information secure and confidential. If you use a third party’s device (laptops, phones, public internet, etc.) to access your account, kindly ensure that you always log out. Kindly note however those certain devices are programmed to save passwords or usernames, as such, we, therefore, advise that you use third-party devices with extreme caution. If you believe that an unauthorized person has accessed your information, please contact us immediately.

Third-Party Contract & Service Providers Data Policy

Data transfer to third parties

We may share your data with our service providers, financial institutions, vendors, affiliates, subsidiaries, parent company, contractors, government agencies, etc to assist us in providing, delivering, analyzing, administering, improving, and personalizing the content that is delivered to you as part of our services.
These include third parties who assist us in performing, delivering, or enhancing certain products and services related to the delivery and operation of our services; or who provide technical and/or customer support on our behalf; or who provide application or software development and quality assurance; or who provide verification functions, who process transactions and payment requests, research on user demographics, interests, and behavior, and other products or services.
These third-party service providers may also collect personal information about or from you in performing their services and/or functions on our website or Platforms. We may also pass certain requests from you or your organization to these third-party service providers. Regardless of the third party involved, any disclosure shall only be for a lawful purpose.

Data transfer for legal/regulatory compliance

We may regularly be required to share your data with a regulator, a law enforcement body, government agency, court or another third party to (i) comply with the law; (ii) enforce the terms of a contract; and (iii) protect the rights, property, or safety of Dojah incorporated.

Links to third-party websites or services

This Policy only applies to information collected by our site/Platforms or which we transfer in the course of our services to you. Our site and platform may contain links to other websites or services that are not owned or controlled by us, including links to websites of financial or technical partners, financial institutions, vendors, advertisers, sponsors, partners, service providers, who at one point or the other facilitate transactions executed on our platform.
We have no control over these third-party websites, and your use of third-party websites and features are subject to the privacy policies of those websites and platforms. We are not liable for the privacy or business practices of any third-party websites linked to our site or third-party social media feature or functionality displayed on our site, including, but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.
Your use of third-party websites linked to our sites is at your own risk, therefore, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked third-party websites or platforms you access through or outside our sites or platforms. If you are not satisfied with the privacy policy or data protection requirement of such a third party, you are at liberty to exit such a site/platform. Dojah Incorporated will not be responsible for any damage, loss, or liability caused to you on those third-party sites or platforms.

AGE RESTRICTION IS REQUIRED

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of [18]. Individuals under the age of 18, or the applicable age of maturity, may utilize our Platform services only with the involvement of a parent or legal guardian, under such person’s account. Regardless, all Personal Data which we may process shall be under this Policy and other applicable laws.

AMENDMENT

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected]